Regular Programming
12:00am - 6:00am
Regular Programming
Make A Request
Southwest Iowa's Classic Hits is KS 95.7!
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Cancellations and Delays
News Headlines
Sports Headlines

TOP AREA NEWS
  • Cass County 4-H Fair Sheep Show Results

     

    Grand Champion Production Lamb-Cale Schmidt

    Reserve Grand Champion Production Lamb-Jessica Aupperle

    Grand Champion Purchased Lamb-Megan Behrends

    Reserve Grand Champion Purchased Lamb-Travis Henningsen

    Grand Champion White Face Lamb-Megan Behrends

    Reserve Champion Whit Face influence Lamb-Emma Dorsey

    Grand Champion Breeding Ewe Lamb-Drew Skartvedt

    Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe Lamb-Adison Erickson

    Grand Champion White Face Breeding Ewe-Jessica Aupperle

    Reserve Grand Champion White Face Breeding Ewe-Megan Behrends

    Grand Champion overall Showman-Kourtnie Stevenson

    Reserve Grand Champion Overall Showman-Jessica Aupperle

    Reserve Grand Champion Senior Showman-Megan Behrends

    Grand Champion Intermediate Showman-MaKenna Potter

    Reserve Grand Champion Intermediate Showman-Seth Stephenson

    Grand Champion Junior Showman-Sage Erickson

    Reserve Grand Champion Junior Showman-Paige Jensen

    Grand Champion Overall Market Lamb-Megan Behrends

    Reserve Grand Champion Overall Market Lamb-Travis Henningsen

     

    July 27, 2014

TOP AREA SPORTS
  • Iowa Baseball Coaches Association All-District Baseball

    Class 1A Southwest

     

    1st Team

    Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

    Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK

    Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

    Caleb Lange, Lenox

    Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

    Dustin Gordon, Lenox

    Spencer Pingel, Underwood

    Josh Luna, Pleasantville

    Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

    Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

    Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

    Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

    Caleb Wichman, Underwood

    Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

    Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

    Dillon Lain, Wayne

    Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

     

    2nd Team

    Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

    Austin Konsor, Underwood

    Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

    Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

    Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

    Preston Jager, Underwood

    Kenton Lain, Wayne

    Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK

    Zach Baker, SE Warren

    Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

    Sam Warden, Underwood

    CD Kunzie, Wayne

    Colton Ranney, Lamoni

    Keaton King, West Harrison

     

    Class 2A Southwest

     

    1st Team

    Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning

    Jake Petry, St. Albert

    Kyle Schmitt, Van Meter

    Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

    Trey Robinson, Treynor

    Josh Hecker, St. Albert

    Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

    Zach Forret, Van Meter

    Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

    Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

    Reese Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

    Shea Patterson, St. Albert

    CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

    Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

     

    2nd Team

    Nick Paulsen, Treynor

    Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

    Ben Chapin, Treynor

    Travis Miller, St. Albert

    Ben Flaherty, Van Meter

    Kyle Blackledge, Treynor

    Brett Daley, Treynor

    Grant Mantell, Treynor

    Jett Kettwick, Clarinda 

    Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

    Eric Johnson, St. Albert

    Logan Crawford, Van Meter

    Noah Allmon, Missouri Valley

    Colton Boswell, Van Meter

     

    Class 3A West

     

    1st Team

    Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

    Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

    Cob Baker, Glenwood

    Colan Borchers, LeMars

    Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

    Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan

    Corey Bertini, Glenwood

    Nick McCann, Bishop Heelan

    Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

    Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

    Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan 

    Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan

    Trevor Luther, Creston

    Bryce Hanson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

    Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

    Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

    Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan

     

    2nd Team

    Brett Croghan, Harlan

    Cameron Leff, LeMars

    Cooper LaRue, Carroll

    Colton Fitzpatrick, Greene County

    Keaton Leach, Spirit Lake

    Kyle Chrstensen, Carroll

    Payton Renning, Carroll

    Ryan Admire, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

    Jerod Hansen, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

    Chase Habben, Spencer

    Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

    Nate Gettys, Harlan

    Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan

    Cale Stork, Harlan

    Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

    Drew Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan

    Brady Illig, Spencer

     

    Class 3A Central

     

    1st Team

    Weston Shaw, Algona

    Will Whiton, Perry

    Brandon Hodges, Saydel

    Andy Lambert, Winterset

    Kolton Smith, South Tama

    Zach Roberts, Perry

    Brett Slight, Boone

    Alex Gustafson, Saydel

    Grant Goeden, ADM

    Tyler Pierson, Dallas Center-Grimes

    Jacob Nethers, Ballard

    Blake Elsbecker, Algona

    Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

    Tyler Frideres, Algona

    Alex Davis, Boone

    Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes

    Peter Swenson, Clear Lake

     

    2nd Team

    Brandon Tofte, Clear Lake

    Eli Dunne, Grinnell

    Brenon Schnell, Humboldt

    Payton Burris, Carlisle

    Colby VanPelt, Winterset

    Jared Geschiedler, Gilbert

    Deven Porter, Saydel

    Brock Adams, Clear Lake

    Grant Koch, South Tama

    Dalton Doyle, South Tama

    Joe Seuferer, Saydel

    Peyton Stephens, Carlisle

    Chris Witzkie, Humboldt

    Jeremiah Ellett, Perry

    Logan Essy, ADM

    Michael Miller, Saydel

    Parker Klimesh, Winterset

     

    Class 4A West

     

    1st Team

    Tanner Wauhob, SC West

    Daniel Tillo, SC North

    Hayden Godfrey, SC East

    Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

    Dakota Blatchford, SC East

    Alex Barrett, Abraham Lincoln

    Gabe Hoogers, SC North

    Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

    JJ Stephens, SC East

    Kaleb Hanks, SC East

    Taylor Neuroth, SC West

    Robert Neustrom, SC North

    Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

    Zach Williamson, Thomas Jefferson

     

    2nd Team

    Josh Jones, Lewis Central

    Davis Camarigg, SC East

    Matt Brophy, Thomas Jefferson

    Nick Norton, SC North

    Jacob Jones, Thomas Jefferson

    Spencer Franko, SC East

    Ben Rodriguez, SC North

    Trey Albert, SC East

    Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

    Colby Hill, SC West

    Joe Keegan, SC West

    Gabe Barrera, SC North

MUSIC

More 80's Music on KS 95.7

KS 95.7 is where you need to be each Sunday Morning at 9 as Dave Newfell provides you a unique look at the 80's with Foundcuts.  Lots of great 80's music that you forgot about!

 

Take a Trip into the Underground Garage on KS 95.7

For a different look at some of the best rock n roll songs of the last five decades - catch our friend Little Steven (Steven Van Zandt) Sunday Nights at 8 here on KS 95.7.  Each week you will hear a great eclectic mix with some suprises now and then. 

SPORTS

KS 95.7 is your Home For Trojan Sports
News and interviews with the athletes and coaches of Atlantic High School - Exclusively on KS 95.7 Saturday Morning at 9am.

SEARCH KS 95.7
QUICK PICK
News Sports Photos Events Find Us On Facebook!
KSWI Podcasts Funeral Report Farm Prices Club Contact

 

SPONSORS
POLLS
No
Yes
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)
Name:
Email:
Your email address is never published.
View Results
ON FACEBOOK